HomeStaffHistoryMission StatementDirectionsMass ScheduleMinistries
Religious EducationYouth MinistryEventsLinksBulletinOLS SchoolNurseryCalendar
New EnergiesElectronic GivingRegistration FormSt. JosephsSeton Hall Mass ScheduleDiscovering Christ

 

Parish Address 217 Prospect Street  
  South Orange, NJ 07079  
Parish Phone 973-763-5454  
Parish Fax 973-763-9506  

STAFF
Rev. Msgr. Robert E. Emery Pastor  
Rev. Richard Pfannenstiel Parochial Vicar  
Deacon Walter Wiggins Deacon  
Deacon John Inguaggiato Deacon  
Deacon John Baltus Deacon  
Deacon Raj Srinivasa Deacon  
Ms. Judy Foley School Principal  
Sr. Mary Selina, S.C.C Pastoral Associate  
Jennifer Noll Catechetical Coordinator  
Glenn Devitt Director of Music  
Christopher Kaiser Youth Minister  
Karlene Campbell Nursery Director  
Charles Noun Business Manager  
Anne Moore Parish Secretary  
     

MINISTRY LIAISONS

Consultative Bodies (Appointment or election only)

Finance Council*                     Msgr. Emery               763-5454
Pastoral Council*                     Msgr. Emery            763-5454
School Advisory Board*         Colleen McDonald      763-5454

Faith Formation

Pre-Cana                                Sr. Mary Selina        763-1371
Baptism Ministry                     Sr. Mary Selina        763-5454
Catechetical Ministry K-8        Religious Ed.Dir.     763-5454
First Sacraments                     Religious Ed.Dir.     763-5454
Youth Confirmation                 Youth Minister        763-5454
Adult Confirmation                  Sr. Mary Selina        763-5454
Rite of Christian Initiation        Sr. Mary Selina        763-5454
Adult Education                       Sr. Mary Selina        763-5454
Faith Sharing                           Sr. Mary Selina        763-3705
Men’s Prayer Breakfast           Russ Pace                986-6766
 Bible Study                             Fr. Richard                  763-5454

Ministries of Christian Outreach and Social Concern

Food Pantry Ministry               Kate Cahill               220-8495
                                                Rebecca Rowell        879-7928
Giving Tree                              Sarah Duggan        757-784-7992
Habitat for Humanity                Russell Pace                986-6766
Helping Hands                         Jane Cushing                763-2963
         Rides                              Jake Weber                763-6891
 Interfaith Activities                  Ray Van Dyke          761-0070
Interfaith Network for Homeless  Anna Nelson            378-3136
Peace and Justice                    Anna Nelson            378-3136
St. Vincent de Paul Society      William McDermott  762-5764
Secret Santa                               Laura Ksenak              313-9787
Vocations Committee                 Sr. Mary Selina        763-5454
Busy Fingers                            Ann Stuart              675-9373
Evangelization Committee        Ray VanDyke          761-0070

Parish Societies

HSA                                        Diana Tynan                            917-403-8941
Holy Name                              Frank Franzonia                      378-9039
Rosary Society                       Debbie Hebron                        762-1139
Welcome Ministry                   Maureen Srinivasa                   762-3656  
Parish Health Care Min.          Sr. Mary Selina                        763-5454
Publicity/Marketing Com.        Msgr..Emery                             763-5454

Liturgical Ministries

Altar Servers                            Michelle Schwartzbard              378-8008
Children’s Liturgy of the Word Religious Ed.Dir.                     763-5454
Eucharistic Ministers*              Deacon John                             763-0382
Proclaimers                              Sr. Mary Selina                        763-5454
Ministers of Hospitality (ushers)    Joel Ziegler                               763-3149
Music Ministry                          Glenn Devitt                            763-5454

Youth Ministries

High School Youth Group                   Youth Minister                       763-5454
Scouting – Cubs                                 Peg O’Shaugnessy               204-1289
     Boy Scouts                                    Kathy Shelfo                          761-5951
     Girl Scouts                                    Georgette Bauman                 763-5300

Ministry of Stewardship, Maintenance

Ministry Fair Planning Com.               Sr. Mary Selina                         763-5454
Archbishop’s Annual Appeal*             Business Manager                   763-5454
Collection Counters*                          Business Manager                   763-5454
Fund Raisers:                                    Business Manager
Parish Mailers                                    Parish Secretary                      763-5454

*by appointment or election only